We use cookies

By continuing to browse ihf.info, you agree to our terms of use , privacy policy and the use of cookies. For more information, please review our cookie policy.

×

NewsDetails

Date: 3/13/2019
 

The debut South and Central America Women’s Senior Clubs Championship featuring six teams from four different countries is underway at the Centro de Eventos in Concordia, Brazil, until March 16.

 

As revealed last month the championship will be played in a round-robin format with the champion qualifying for the inaugural edition of the IHF Women’s Super Globe which will be played in China later this year.

 

The six teams involved from Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay and Chile are: A.A. Concordia (BRA), Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG), UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA), Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG), Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) and Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) with games played at 15:30, 17:30 and 19:30 (local time).

 

On the opening day, host club Concordia got off to a superb start, beating Chilean side Vieux Gaulois 49:7 with Agda Goncalves scoring nine times. However, it was a mixed first day for the teams from Argentina with Ferro Carril Oeste beating the side from Montevideo 22:17, but Manuel Dorrego lost to the strong UNIP/Sao Bernardo team narrowly, 21:19.

 

All games are being livestreamed for free via the YouTube account of Handebol Concordia: https://www.youtube.com/handebolconcordia

 

Results

Day 1: Monday 12 March

 

Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG) vs UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA) 19:21

Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG) vs Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) 22:17

A.A. Concordia (BRA) vs Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) 49:7

 

Match Schedule

All times local

 

Day 2: Tuesday 13 March

 

15:30    UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA) vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG)

17:30    Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) vs Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG)

19:30    Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) vs A.A. Concordia (BRA)

 

Day 3: Wednesday 14 March

 

15:30    Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG) vs Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU)

17:30    UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA) vs Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI)

19:30    Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG) - A.A. Concordia (BRA)

 

Day 4: Thursday 15 March

 

15:30    Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG) vs Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI)

17:30    Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU) vs UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA)

19:30    A.A. Concordia (BRA) vs Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG)

 

Day 5: Friday 16 March

 

15:30    Club Manuel Dorrego (ARG) vs Club Ferro Carril Oeste (ARG)

17:30    Club Vieux Gaulois (CHI) vs Scuola Italiana di Montevideo (URU)

19:30    A. A. Concordia (BRA) vs UNIP/Sao Bernardo (BRA)


Photo: Patrícia Lima

    Back