We use cookies

By continuing to browse ihf.info, you agree to our terms of use , privacy policy and the use of cookies. For more information, please review our cookie policy.

×
2019 Men’s World Championship 2019 Men’s World Championship
Join the predictin game

NewsDetails

Date: 1/22/2018
 

The 18th AHF Mens Asian Championship threw-off in Suwon, Korea last Thursday (18th) and after the Preliminary Round completed late on Saturday (20), the Main Round and Placement Matches got underway this morning.

 

The Preliminary Round stage featured 14 teams split over four groups (Groups A and B, three teams each, Groups C and D, four teams each) across two venues with Bangladesh making their debut in the competition along with the specially-invited Australia and New Zealand teams from Oceania.

 

Tough start for debutants

 

Unfortunately, all three new teams faced, arguably, the toughest opponents in Korea in their debut matches with Bangladesh losing against hosts Korea 46:20, Australia defeated by Gudmundur Gudmundssons Bahrain 33:10 and title holders Qatar despatching New Zealand 58:14.

 

Main Round teams confirmed

 

After the 18 matches in the first stage of the competition, the teams which will consist of the Main Round and placement matches are now known.

 

In Group A, Iran were dominant, winning both of their matches to finish top with four points, ahead of Japan in second, on two points, and Uzbekistan, who finished without any points.

 

Group B saw Bahrain follow Iran, winning both of their games to end on four points, with Oman in second (two points) and Australia rock bottom, pointless, after suffering two defeats.

 

Group C saw hosts Korea win all their matches to end on six points, ahead of UAE in second (four points), India in third (two points) and Bangladesh bottom, after losing all three of their matches.

 

Group D saw likely finalists, if not champions, Qatar breeze through all three of their matches to end on six points and in top spot with Saudi Arabia behind them in second with four points, China in third with two points and New Zealand suffering heavy losses in all three of their games.

 

MAIN ROUND/PLACEMENT SCHEDULE

All times local

 

Monday 22 January

 

Main Round: Group 1

15:00      KSA vs IRI

17:00      KOR vs OMA

 

Main Round: Group 2

19:00      UAE vs BRN

19:00      QAT vs JPN

 

Placement Round 9-14

15:00      NZL vs UZB

17:00      BAN vs AUS

 

Tuesday 23 January

 

Main Round: Group 1

15:00      OMA vs KSA

19:00      IRI vs KOR

 

Main Round: Group 2

17:00      JPN vs UAE

19:00      BRN vs QAT

 

Placement Round 9-14

15:00      IND vs NZL

17:00      CHN vs BAN

 

Wednesday 24 January

 

Main Round: Group 1

17:00      IRI vs OMA

17:00      KSA vs KOR

 

Main Round: Group 2

19:00      QAT vs UAE

19:00      JPN vs BRN

 

Placement Round 9-14

15:00      AUS vs CHN

15:00      UZB vs IND

 

Thursday 25 January will be a rest day for all teams with Friday 26 January the final day for 7-14 placement matches and the evening set for the two semi-finals (17:00 and 19:00 hrs). Saturday 27 January will be a rest day ahead of the finals days featuring the bronze medal match (17:00) and final (19:00).

 

PRELIMINARY GROUP RESULTS

 

Group A

UZB-JPN 27:38 (12:19)

IRI-UZB 37:18 (19:12) 

JPN-IRI 32:37 (14:19) 

 

Group B

AUS-BRN 10:33 (6:12) 

OMA-AUS 33:19 (16:8) 

BRN-OMA 30:23 (19:8) 

 

Group C

BAN-KOR 20:46 (8:21) 

IND-UAE 23:41 (10:20) 

IND-KOR 23:35 (11:20) 

BAN-UAE 15:36 (8:17) 

UAE-KOR 20:21 (9:8)

BAN-IND 11:41 (2:19) 

 

Group D

CHN-KSA 24:30 (11:13) 

NZL-QAT 14:58 (11:27) 

CHN-QAT 19:34 (8:16) 

NZL-KSA 12:42 (6:20) 

NZL-CHN 14:31 (7:16) 

KSA-QAT 20:30 (10:21)


Photos: Asian Handball Federation

    Back