We use cookies

By continuing to browse ihf.info, you agree to our terms of use , privacy policy and the use of cookies. For more information, please review our cookie policy.

×
2019 Men’s World Championship 2019 Men’s World Championship
Join the predictin game

NewsDetails

Date: 5/12/2016
 

From 12 to 17 July 2016, Hungary will be in the spotlight of the international handball family and beach handball fans all over the world are eager for the VII Men’s and Women’s Beach Handball World Championships to begin. And today the next step towards the championships has been made – the groups of the men’s and women’s competitions have been determined.

 


The Millenaris Event Center, located on the foothills of hill Buda in the host city of Budapest was the venue for the draw event for the 2016 Beach Handball World Championships.

 


The draw was conducted by Mr Giampero Masi, Chairman of the IHF Beach Handball Working Group and he was assisted by Mrs Katalin Palinger, former goalkeeper of the Hungarian national team, winner of the silver medal at the Olympic Games in Sydney and current Vice-President of the Hungarian Handball Federation, and Ms Gabriella Horvath, HHF Deputy Secretary General.

 

In each gender category 12 teams succeeded in qualifying for Budapest 2016. They were drawn into two groups of six each according to their pre-determined performance rows.

 


In the men’s competition, defending world champions Brazil will have to face Qatar, Ukraine, Egypt, the United States and Bahrain in Group A. In Group B, Recife 2014 silver medallists and reigning European Champions Croatia will meet Spain, runners-up at the 2015 European Championship, hosts Hungary, Oman, Uruguay and Australia.

 


In the women’s tournament, hosts and Recife 2014 silver medallists Hungary join Italy, Spain, Thailand, Argentina and Australia in Group A. Defending champions Brazil will compete against Norway, Poland, Uruguay, Chinese Taipei and Tunisia.


 

The results of the draw are as follows:

 


Men's Competition

 


Group A: BRA, QAT, UKR, EGY, USA, BRN

 

Group B: CRO, ESP, HUN, OMA, URU, AUS

 


Women's Competition

 


Group A:  HUN, ITA, ESP, THA, ARG, AUS

 

Group B: BRA, NOR, POL, URU, TPE, TUN



Back